More than 180 guests attended the annual A+B Awards Night on Wednesday 10 May to celebrate and recognise student achievement and acknowledge outstanding academic performance and contribution to the University and community in 2016. A variety of scholarships, monetary prizes, placement opportunities and gift vouchers were awarded. Thank you to our award sponsors: AIA, AIB, AIQS, CIOB, Geelong Central Rotary, K2 Planning, McGlashan Everist, Newland (Armstrong Creek Development Corporation), Peddle Thorp, Studio101 Architects, The Treloar Family, Victorian Digital Solutions, The Kang Family, Third Ecology, Spiire, City of Greater Geelong, Thomson Hay Landscape Architecture, GHD Woodhead Landscape Architecture and Rendine Constructions.
The 2016 winners are:
Peddle Thorp Scholarship – Darcy Dunn
Peddle Thorp Scholarship – Jessica Chapman
Vice-Chancellor’s Academic Excellence – Scholarship Katrina Chia
Deakin Ignited Scholarship – Meg Wilson
Deakin Ignited Scholarship – Chelsea Clarke
Deakin Ignited Scholarship – Sadie Mason
Deakin Ignited Scholarship – Elisabetta Truglio
Deakin Ignited Scholarship – Stephanie Wowk
AIB (Victoria Chapter) Medal – Johl Fyfe
ARBV Professional Practice Award – Jason Hodza
Chartered Institute of Building (CIOBA) Undergraduate Award – Samuel Piasente
Chartered Institute of Building (CIOBA) Postgraduate Course Work Award – Shimeng He
Chartered Institute of Building (CIOBA) Postgraduate Research Award – Dr Xiancun Hu
City of Greater Geelong Landscape Award – Peter Blackledge
The Spiire Urban and Landscape Planning Award – Nicholas Jahnecke
RICS Prize – Roxanne Spittle
Arthur Collins Award – Angus Wishart
AIQS Donald Cant Prize – Darcy Dunn
Graham Treloar Research Prize – Yan Li
Ian Fulton – Rotary Awards – Taleah Baulch
Ian Fulton – Rotary Awards – Ashleigh Kelly
Richard Gibson Award – Jessica Chapman
Studio 101 Architects Award – Dylan Newell
The Cavalier Art Prize – India Wolfe
The Warralily Urban Design Award – James Robson
Third Ecology Prize – Belinda Humphris
Victorian Digital Solutions Prize 1st Year – Bronte Panckridge
Victorian Digital Solutions Prize 2nd Year – Jason Porter
Victorian Digital Solutions Prize 3rd Year – Darcy Dunn
Victorian Digital Solutions Prize 4th Year – Burak Sami Ipek
Victorian Digital Solutions Prize 5th Year – Arshadul Ibad Mohd Faudzi
Wai Shuen Kang Award – Vere Longmore
Rendine Constructions Award – Georgie Jayne Laverick
GHD Woodhead Landscape Architecture Award – Max Ka Fai Chan
GHD Woodhead Landscape Architecture Award – Yolanda Ziyu Li
Thomson Hay Landscape Architects Regional Landscape Award – Tylah Ingram
K2 Planning Award for Urban Dynamics and Change – John Jehu
Landscape Architecture Australia Student Prize – Max Ka Fai Chan
Chartered Institute of Building (CIOBA) QII Jubilee – Johl Fyfe